The Lawrence Welk Show
Image via Wikipedia

Teens have theirs, now seniors have their own texting codes. I thought the
following listing was
appropriate … After all the kids have all their little codes…like BFF, LOL,
etc….so here are some codes for seniors:

ATD – At the Doctor’s
BFF – Best Friends Funeral
BTW – Bring the Wheelchair
BYOT – Bring Your Own Teeth
CBM – Covered by Medicare
CUATSC – See You at the Senior Center
DWI – Driving While Incontinent
FWBB – Friend with Beta Blockers
FWIW – Forgot Where I Was
FYI – Found Your Insulin
GGPBL – Gotta Go, Pacemaker Battery Low
GHA – Got Heartburn Again
HGBM – Had Good Bowel Movement
IMHO – Is My Hearing-Aid On?
LMDO – Laughing My Dentures Out
LOL – Living on Lipitor
LWO – Lawrence Welk‘s On
OMMR – On My Massage Recliner
OMSG – Oh My! Sorry, Gas
ROFL..CGU – Rolling on the Floor Laughing…Can’t get Up!
TOT – Texting on Toilet
TTYL – Talk to You Louder
WAITT – Who Am I Talking To?
WTFA – Wet the Furniture Again
WTP – Where’re the Prunes
WWNO – Walker Wheels Need Oil

GGLKI (Gotta Go, Laxative Kicking In)

 

Enhanced by Zemanta